Guest Services

Quinns Privacy Notice

What data we required

The personal details we collect from you includes your name, telephone number, email address and if you have a technical

service with us we also keep details of your skin tests and the history of the products used on your hair.

 

Why we need it

The reasons we collect this information is to be able to book appointments, contact you with appointment reminders via text or email

or to contact you to amend/cancel or move an appointment.

What we do with your data

We do not share your date with any third parties unless ordered to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent

fraud or other crime.

 

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • It is needed for purposes set out in this document and if you have not visited the salon for over a year.

  • Record cards and details of technical services/skin tests will be kept on file for 3 years for insurance purposes

 

Children’s privacy protection

We do offer cutting services to under 18 year old's but we only hold the name of the child and age for booking purposes – the child’s

parent/guardian will be required to give signed consent for this and we will use the parent or guardians contact details.

 

Where the data is processed and stored

All technical and legal safeguards are in place to protect your data

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised

access or disclosure of your data

Your rights

You have the right to request:

Information about how your personal data is processed

A copy of your personal data

That anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

Request that your personal data is erased if there is no justification for it

Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data.

 

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

Have any questions about anything in this document

Think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator

Information Commissions Officer - Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF or Casework@ico.org.uk

VISIT US

Quinns Hairdressing Ltd
23/27 East Street
Okehampton,
Devon
EX20 1AT

01837 54445

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 QUINNS. website by www.budedesigncompany.co.uk